Privacy

Privacy Statement PZEM NV and PZEM Energy BV

Processing personal data 

PZEM N.V. and PZEM Energy B.V. (hereafter referred to as PZEM) processes data in order to provide the services of PZEM as effectively as possible and in addition to meet the needs of its customers as well as possible.

When processing personal data, PZEM guarantees the privacy of its customers and will comply with the laws and regulations. PZEM has notified the processing of personal data to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). PZEM believes it is important to give clear rules on the use of the personal data that PZEM prepares. These rules are laid down in this Privacy Statement.  

PZEM reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Statement. If PZEM modifies this statement, she will notify the customer as soon as possible by placing the proposed changes / explicit statement on the website of PZEM. Which personal data does PZEM generate? The personal data that PZEM processes are name, address, location, telephone number, e-mail address, consumption data, bank account number and payment details. Only after the receipt of the permission of the costumer PZEM succeeds in all these data after having received permission from the costumer PZEM will process the data.

How does PZEM processes the personal data of the costumer? 

The personal data will be processed by PZEM in accordance with the legal requirements, as laid down in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This means, among other things, that personal data will be processed in a careful and proper manner. In addition, personal data will only be processed insofar they are adequate, relevant and not excessive in view of the purposes for which the personal data have been collected. Special data on health, criminal record or ethical data shall be included in the following data of the tasks. PZEM also checks that the clients data is correct. PZEM takes appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data. PZEM can guarantee a high level of security. Moreover, PZEM regularly checks whether the security measures it has taken are sufficient and in compliance with the GDPR. If this is not the case, PZEM shall take additional measures immediately. For which purposes does PZEM process personal data?  PZEM processes personal data in order to provide its services as effectively and efficiently as possible within legal entity of PZEM. These services include: 

The delivery, respectively the provision of electricity, gas, and any other services;  The collection of receivables and the payment of claims;  The calculating and recording of income and expenses, as well as payments; 

Providing co-operation to the levy and the collection of governmental taxes, including municipal, provincial and water autority taxes.  Dealing with costumers disputes and performing with auditing requests; and  Executing (direct) marketing activities, statistical research and market research, trough amond others mailings and approaching customers by telephone.

Which rights had the customer? 

The customer can ask PZEM whether PZEM processes the personal data of the customer. PZEM will inform the customer about this as soon as possible, but no later than four weeks after the request. If PZEM processes personal data of the costumer, PZEM will in any case provide the customer with an overview of the personal data that is processed, including a description of the purpose of the processing, the origin of the personal data and an indication to whom the personal data is made available.

The customer may also request PZEM to give insight to his/her personal data and to request the PZEM to correct, supplement, delete or screen the personal data if they are factually incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant for the purposes of the processing, or in any way in violation to laws or regulations. This request of the customer must contain the adjustments he/she wishes. PZEM will inform the customer as soon as possible, but no later than four weeks after the request, if the request can be accepted and will make any adjustments as soon as possible.

In special cases, such as when the customer objects the use of his/her personal data for direct marketing by PZEM or against the provision by PZEM of his/her personal data to third parties, the customer can request PZEM not to make use of his/her personal data will then immediately be stopped. The above requests and any other questions about the way PZEM processes personal data can be directed to: PZEM N.V., PO Box 51, 4330 AB MIDDELBURG or by e-mail: reporting@pzem.nl

Other questions? 

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Statement, please let us know. You can address this to PZEM via telephone number 088 -1346000 or by e-mail: reporting@pzem.nl.

Cookies 

PZEM uses cookies to collect information about the date and time when our website is visited by interested parties. PZEM uses this information to improve its website. For more information, see our Cookie statement as posted on our website. This Privacy Statement is a translation of the Dutch version. In case of a discrepancy between those two versions the Dutch version of the Privacy Statement is leading.